AICA-Armenia, established and registered under the name National Association of Art Critics was founded in January-March 2005. It is acting according to RA Civil Code, Law “On NGOs” and other RA laws.
The legacy of the Soviet past with its rejection and subjugation of any kind of criticism to the totalitarian ideology on the one hand and the present-day market with its total rejection of public opinion expression have forced art historians working in various fields of art criticism, education and exhibitions to create this association. Interested in Armenian and International modern and contemporary art, its members will try to reestablish the double responsibility of art criticism – spreading critical perception on artists and society in respect of art history in all diversity of its contemporary expressions.
By means of:
- Organization of exhibitions, festivals and other events covering conferences, seminars, public discussions, art historical research,